Privacy

Introduction
Seeley International Pty Ltd. and subsidiary companies (hereafter referred to as Seeley International) have a commitment to ensuring privacy is respected and maintained at all times in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act) and similar laws in other jurisdictions. Seeley International complies with the Privacy Laws and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality.

This Privacy / Collection Statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

“Personal information” is any information or an opinion about a person that makes that individual reasonably identifiable. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. name, address and phone number).

Collection of personal information
Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Seeley International for its own use. The type of information we collect includes, but may not be limited to information you provide to us through our request via a credit application, contact information from our product web sites, service agent agreements, or if you apply for apposition at Seeley International. This may include your name, address, home and work phone numbers, and e-mail address.

We will only use this information for its primary purpose. We are required by law to have your consent for Seeley International to use your information for another purpose.

Use and Disclosure - Credit Application
Any Credit Application information on a sole trader or member of a partnership must pertain to the commercial credit operation of the account. Any personal information collected will be used only to assess the credit worthiness of an applicant and will not be disclosed without the written permission of the applicant.

Personal information obtained from any of our customers will not be disclosed in any credit reference to another party without the written permission of the customer.

Use and Disclosure - Visiting our Web Sites
You can visit our web sites and browse without the need to disclose any personal information.

When you visit a Seeley International web site, we record anonymous information such as the date and time of your visit, the server/IP address, which site was visited and the information viewed and/or downloaded.

The information gathered cannot be directly matched to an individual and is only used for administration and statistical purposes such as error logging. The information cannot tell us anything about you, it can only tell us about how you used our web site. This information can help us determine what areas of our web site are most beneficial to our visitors. No attempt is made by Seeley International to identify users or their browsing activities.

Seeley International do not disclose any information gathered about your visit to our web site, or personal information that you provide through the Dealer Area or Contact information option through our Product links, such as your name, address, phone numbers, and email address unless required to do so by law.

At times you may forward an email to us via the email link in our product web site. The information collected through this email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to our database, unless specified by you, nor will we disclose or use your information for any other purpose, than the intended purpose.

Use and Disclosure - Service Agent Agreement
Where the approved Service Agent (claimant) carries out a repair or replacement of components under warranty, the approved Service Agent shall submit an official numbered claim form (SRR) to the Company. The form will contain the claimant’s name and address, Australian Business Number (ABN), name and address of the owner, model and serial number of the equipment repaired, the date the equipment was brought into service, description of the fault, work done, parts installed to rectify the fault and where possible, the signature of the owner of the equipment on the SRR verifying the work carried out.

The product and customer information given to Service Agents by Seeley International is confidential and remains the proprietary property of Seeley International. It is not to be used to form part of marketing initiatives, or in any other commercial way, or to otherwise advantage the Service Agent.

Use and Disclosure - Applying for a position at Seeley International
Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you apply for a position or attend an interview at Seeley International. The type of information collected will include but may not be limited to:

  • Any reference about you;
  • Results of injuries that we might make with your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • Results of competency or medical tests;
  • Performance feedback;
  • Any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • Any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • We receive a response from a job advertisement – either written, verbal or email;
  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

Security of your Personal Information
Seeley International takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Seeley International has numerous ways of protecting your personal information. Our measures include your personal information being stored in secured offices and within computerised databases, which require a log in and password to gain access. That access to the database is only available to those who require such access. At Seeley International all of our staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information.

We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us.

All visitors to our premises are always accompanied by a member of staff for the duration of the visit.

Accuracy and Completeness of your Personal Information
Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.
If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and current, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Accessing your Personal Information
If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Policy contact officer.

Re-marketing

We use ‘re-marketing’ and ‘similar audiences’ features to reach target groups, and people who previously visited our website – matching the right people with the right message. Third party vendors show our ads on sites across the internet.

Google and other third party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on interests and behaviour.

If you would like to know more or opt out of third-party vendor’s use of cookies, please visit www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will always be available here on our web site for your access.

If at any time you have a question or issue regarding your privacy at Seeley International you should contact:


Privacy Officer
Seeley International Pty. Ltd.
PO Box 164
Lonsdale SA 5160
Australia

Phone: +61 8 8276 2355

Download a PDF of the Privacy Policy

  • climate-wizard-100x37
  • Coolerado Logo
  • AIRA logo RGB Web